Committee4Children
Supporting the 2014 Franklin County Children Services Levy

2014 TENTATIVE CONFERENCE AGENDA


8:30 a.m.- 9:00 a.m.

 

Registration and Coffee

   

9:00 a.m.- 9:15 a.m.

 

Opening Remarks

Dan McCarthy, The Success Group, Ltd.

   

9:15 a.m.- 10:30 a.m.

 

Budget Guidance for the 131st General Assembly – Fiscal Years 2016-2017

   

Moderator: 

McKenzie Davis, The Success Group, Ltd.

    Panelists:
 
  • Representative Ron Amstutz, Chair,
    House Finance and Appropriations Committee 
  • Representative Jack Cera, Member, House Finance and Appropriations Committee
  • Tim Keen, Director, Office of Budget and Management
  • Senator Bob Peterson, Member, Senate Finance Committee
  • Senator Mike Skindell, Member, Senate Finance Committee
   

10:45 a.m.- Noon

 

Break Out Sessions (Choose One)

 

 


Ohio, A National Leader in Healthcare Reform & Human Service Innovations

   

Moderator: 

Mike Toman, The Success Group, Ltd.

    Panelists:
 
  • Representative Nickie Antonio, Member, House Health and Aging Committee
  • Senator Dave Burke, Chair, Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee
  • Cynthia Dungey, Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
  • John McCarthy, Director, Ohio Department of Medicaid
  • Greg Moody, Director, Office of Health Transformation
 

 


At the Crossroads of Ohio’s Energy Future

   

Moderator: 

Rick Ayish, The Success Group, Ltd./Ohio Capitol Policy Consultants

    Panelists:
 
  • Representative Dave Hall, Chair, House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee
  • Representative Sean O’Brien, Member, House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee
  • Senator Bill Seitz, Chair, Senate Public Utilities Committee
  • M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  • James Zehringer, Director, Ohio Department of Natural Resources
 

 


The State of Ohio’s Youngest: Preparing Ohio's Children for the 21st Century

   

Moderator:  

Dan McCarthy, The Success Group, Ltd.

    Panelists:
 
  • Laura Justice, Executive Director, Schoenbaum Family Center & Crane Center for Early Childhood Research and Policy at The Ohio State University
  • Senator Peggy Lehner, Chair, Senate Education Committee
  • Renuka Mayadev, Executive Director, Children’s Defense Fund–Ohio
  • Mark Real, President and CEO, KidsOhio.org
   

Noon.- 12:15 p.m.

Break and Move to Luncheon

   

12:15 p.m.- 1:30 p.m.

 

Luncheon Program

   

Recognition of Sponsors
Dan McCarthy, The Success Group, Ltd.

   

Introduction of Speakers
Rick Ayish, The Success Group/Ohio Capitol Policy Consultants

   

Luncheon Address
A Tribute to Leadership Recognizing Speaker William G. Batchelder and John C. Mahaney, Jr.

   

1:30 p.m.- 1:45 p.m.

 

Break

   

1:45 p.m.- 2:00 p.m.

 

Reconvening Comments

   

Jennifer Flatter, The Success Group, Ltd.

 

2:00 p.m.- 2:25 p.m.

 

Ohio House Agenda

 

 

William G. Batchelder, Speaker, Ohio House of Representatives

 

2:25 p.m.- 2:50 p.m.

 

Ohio Senate Agenda

 

 

Keith Faber, President, Ohio Senate

 

2:50 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.

 

The Inside Edition: Tales from the 2014 Campaign Trail

   

Moderator: 

Jenny Camper, President, Lesic & Camper Communications

    Panelists:
 
  • Michael Douglas, Editorial Page Editor, Akron Beacon Journal
  • Karen Kasler, Statehouse Bureau Chief, Ohio Public Radio
  • Darrel Rowland, Public Affairs Editor, The Columbus Dispatch
  • Jim Siegel, Ohio Statehouse Reporter, The Columbus Dispatch

 

 

 

 

 

 


Hosted by: The Success Group, Ltd. ©2014