2019 Speakers

The 2019 Regional Conferences wouldn’t have been possible without our outstanding presenters and speakers!  Thank you!

Akron

  • The Honorable Jon Husted, Lt. Governor of the State of Ohio
  • The Honorable Frank LaRose, Ohio Secretary of State
  • The Honorable Robert Sprague, Ohio Treasurer of State
  • The Honorable Vernon Sykes, Ranking Member, Senate Finance Committee
  • The Honorable Emilia Sykes, Minority Leader, Ohio House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Ilene Shapiro, County Executive, Summit County
  • The Honorable Shannon Jones, Executive Director of Groundwork Ohio and Warren County Commissioner
  • Matt Akers, Public Liaison, Office of the President, The University of Akron and Assistant Director, Ray C. Bliss Institute of Applied Politics
  • Grace Wakulchik, Chair-Elect, Greater Akron Chamber and President & CEO of Akron Children’s Hospital
  • Chris Burnham, President, Development Finance Authority of Summit County
  • Jason Dodson, Chief of Staff, Summit County
  • James J. Hardy, Deputy Mayor for Integrated Development & Chief of Staff, City of Akron
  • David James, Superintendent, Akron City Schools
  • Steve Millard, President & CEO, Greater Akron Chamber
  • Bruce Winges, Retired Editor, Akron Beacon Journal
  • John Green, Interim President of The University of Akron and Director of the Ray C. Bliss Institute of Applied Politics
  • Dr. Carl P. Wallace, Co-Convener, Akron Faith Community
  • Michael Douglas, Editorial Page Editor, Akron Beacon Journal
  • Kirstin S. Toth, Senior Vice President, GAR Foundation
  • Derran Wimer, Executive Director, Summit Education Initiative

Canton

  • The Honorable Robert Sprague, Ohio Treasurer of State
  • The Honorable Larry Obhof, President of the Ohio Senate
  • Dr. Para Jones, President of Stark State College
  • Robert Gessner, Chairman, Stark Economic Development Board and Business Growth Chair, Strengthening Stark Governance Committee
  • S. Ryan Hartong, Manager, Government Affairs and Attorney, The Timken Company
  • Ray Hexamer, President & CEO, Stark Economic Development Board
  • Hrishue Mahalaha, Senior Partner, Innovation Economy Partners and Chief Economic Development Consultant, Strengthening Stark
  • Tom Walsh, Vice President, Ohio Association of Community Colleges
  • Derrick Clay, President & CEO, New Visions Group
  • Robert Paduchik, Senior Advisor, President Trump’s 2020 Re-Election Campaign and President, Agincourt Consultants
  • Todd Pugh, CEO & Founder, Enviroscapes Inc.
  • Dr. Donald M. Ball, Dean of Engineering Technologies, Stark State College
  • Jennifer Meek Eells, Executive Director, Stark Tuscarawas Workforce Development Board and OhioMeansJobs Stark and Tuscarawas Counties
  • Dave Kirven, President, East Central Ohio Building & Construction Trades Council

Dayton

  • The Honorable Nan Whaley, Mayor of Dayton
  • The Honorable Frank LaRose, Ohio Secretary of State
  • The Honorable Robert Sprague, Ohio Treasurer of State
  • Dr. Eric F. Spina, President, University of Dayton
  • Jim Bebbington, Editor, Dayton Daily News
  • Chris Kershner, Executive Vice President, Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Dr. Harold J. Arata, Lead Systems Design Engineer, AT&T Government Solutions
  • Lisa Heckler, Chief Information Security Officer, CareSource
  • Stephanie Singer, Vice President of Operations, Reed Elsevier Technology Services
  • Retired Air Force Colonel Joseph Zeis, Jr., Senior Policy Advisor for Aerospace and Defense, Office of Governor Mike DeWine
  • Laura Bischoff, Statehouse Reporter, Dayton Daily News
  • Dr. Christopher Devine, Assistant Professor, University of Dayton
  • Kevin DeWine, Partner, CBD Advisors
  • Janetta King, President & CEO, Innovation Ohio
  • Samantha Sommer, Investigative & Community Impact Director, Dayton Daily News
  • Shelley Dickstein, City Manager, City of Dayton
  • Roger Edwards, Vice President of Accelerant Venture Capital Fund, Dayton Development Coalition
  • Scott Koorndyk, President, The Entrepreneurs Center
  • Former Governor Bob Taft, Distinguished Research Associate, University of Dayton

Southeast

  • The Honorable Steve Patterson, Mayor of Athens
  • Dr. Mark Weinberg, Founding Dean, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs
  • The Honorable Jon Husted, Lt. Governor of the State of Ohio
  • Dr. Jason Jolley, Professor and MPA Director, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs
  • Bret Allphin, Development Director, Buckeye Hills Regional Council
  • Jay Bennett, Public Service Director, City of Zanesville
  • Craig Butler, District Chief, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency Southeast District
  • Stephanie Gilbert, Transportation Planning Coordinator, Ohio Valley Regional Development Commission
  • John Carey, Director, Governor’s Office of Appalachia
  • The Honorable Frank LaRose, Ohio Secretary of State
  • Dr. M. Duane Nellis, President, Ohio University
  • Dr. Marsha Lewis, Associate Professor and Senior Associate Dean, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs
  • Matthew Hammond, Executive Vice President, Ohio Oil and Gas Association
  • Sharon Hopkins, Director, Ohio University Procurement Technical Assistance Centers
  • Mike Jacoby, President and CEO, Appalachian Partnership for Economic Growth
  • Lydia Mihalik, Director, Ohio Development Services Agency
  • Thomas Hodson, Director & General Manager, WOUB Center for Public Media at Ohio University
  • Corrie Callaghan, Quality Assurance/Performance Improvement Director, Appalachian Behavioral Healthcare
  • Richard Hodges, Health Policy Executive in Residence, Ohio University
  • David Schenkelberg, Chief Clinical Officer, Hopewell Health Centers
  • Jennifer Westfall, Aging & Disability Director, Buckeye Hills Regional Council

Toledo

  • The Honorable Mike DeWine, Governor of Ohio
  • William McDonnell, Chairman of the Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce and Regional President of PNC
  • The Honorable Wade Kapszukiewicz, Mayor of Toledo
  • The Honorable Robert Sprague, Ohio Treasurer of State
  • Lauren Lindstrom, Staff Writer, Toledo Blade
  • Gretchen DeBacker, Legislative Director, City of Toledo
  • Shannon Jones, Executive Director of Groundwork Ohio and Warren County Commissioner
  • Robin Reese, Director, Lucas County Children Services
  • Brian Dicken, Vice President, Advocacy and Public Policy, Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Tim Brown, President, Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments Leadership (TMACOG)
  • Nicole Busey, Member of Governor’s Advisory Committee on Transportation Infrastructure and Tax Director Indirect Tax Compliance & Planning, Marathon Petroleum Company LP
  • Greg Lawson, Research Fellow, Buckeye Institute
  • Chris Runyan, Coalition Member, Fix Our Roads Ohio
  • Tom Henry, Staff Writer, Toledo Blade
  • Crystal Davis, Policy Director, Alliance for the Great Lakes
  • Jordan Hoewischer, Director of Water Quality and Research, Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
  • Gary Pierzynski, Associate Dean, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences at The Ohio State University
  • Frank Szollosi, Great Lakes Climate Policy Director & Regional Field Director at National Wildlife Federation

Youngstown/Warren

  • The Honorable Frank LaRose, Ohio Secretary of State
  • The Honorable Robert Sprague, Ohio Treasurer of State
  • The Honorable Larry Obhof, President of the Ohio Senate
  • The Honorable Matt Dolan, Chair, Senate Finance Committee
  • The Honorable Rick Perales, Chair, Ohio House Armed Services and Veterans Affairs Committee
  • The Honorable Michael A. Rulli, Member, Ohio Senate
  • The Honorable Jamael Tito Brown, Mayor of Youngstown
  • The Honorable William D. Franklin, Mayor of Warren
  • James Dignan, President & CEO, Youngstown/Warren Regional Chamber
  • Jeff Herrmann, CEO, The Business Journal
  • Mike Garvey, President & CEO, M-7 Technologies
  • Michael Hripko, Associate Vice President, External Affairs, Government Relations, and Economic Development, Youngstown State University
  • Erin O’Donnell, Director of Partnership and Community Relations, America Makes
  • Brenda Linert, Editor, Tribune Chronicle
  • Vito Abruzzino, Executive Director, Eastern Ohio Military Affairs Commission
  • Michael Dustman, Director of Constituent Services, Office of US Senator Rob Portman
  • Retired Air Force Colonel Joseph Zeis, Jr., Senior Policy Advisor for Aerospace and Defense, Office of Governor Mike DeWine
  • Amanda Smith, Reporter, WKBN TV
  • Jim Kinnick, Executive Director, Eastgate Regional Councils of Government
  • Kurt Princic, District Chief, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency Northeast District Office’

Leave a Comment