133rd General Assembly Announces Leadership and Committees for 2019-2020

The 133rd General Assembly is underway, and both chambers have announced their leadership teams and committee assignments.

Senate Leadership
President: Larry Obhof
President Pro Tempore: Bob Peterson
Majority Floor Leader: Matt Huffman
Majority Whip: Jay Hottinger
Minority Leader: Kenny Yuko
Assistant Minority Leader: Cecil Thomas
Minority Whip: Sean O’Brien
Assistant Minority Whip: Sandra Williams

Senate Committees for 2019-202

Senate Agriculture & Natural Resources
Clerk: Giovanna Loccisano
Republican: Chair Hoagland, F., VC Hill, B., Hackett, B., Huffman, S., Kunze, S., McColley, R., Peterson, B., Uecker, J.
Democrat: RMM O’Brien, S., Fedor, T., Maharath, T.

Senate Education
Clerk: Alison Cozad
Republican: Chair Lehner, P., VC Terhar, L., Brenner, A., Coley, B., Gavarone, T., Huffman, M., Huffman, S., Manning, N.
Democrat: RMM Fedor, T., Maharath, T., Sykes, V.

Senate Energy & Public Utilities
Clerk: Nathan Moffitt
Republican: Chair Wilson, S., VC McColley, R., Brenner, A., Burke, D., Dolan, M., Eklund, J., Hoagland, F., Huffman, M., Peterson, B.,Rulli, M.
Democrat: RMM Williams, S., Craig, H., O’Brien, S.

Senate Finance
Clerk: Sarah Totedo
Republican: Chair Dolan, M., VC Burke, D., Eklund, J., Hottinger, J., Kunze, S., Lehner, P., McColley, R., Schuring, K., Terhar, L.,Wilson, S.
Democrat: RMM Sykes, V., Antonio, N., O’Brien, S.

Senate Finance: General Government & Agency Review Sub.
Clerk: Andrea Bush
Republican: Chair Schuring, K., VC Rulli, M., Eklund, J., Hill, B., Hoagland, F., Uecker, J.
Democrat: RMM Williams, S., Maharath, T., Vacancy

Senate Finance: Health & Medicaid Sub.
Clerk: Aaron Mabe
Republican: Chair Hackett, B., VC Huffman, S., Burke, D., Coley, B., Hottinger, J., Roegner, K.
Democrat: RMM Thomas, C., Antonio, N.

Senate Finance: Higher Education Sub.
Clerk: Henry Thomas
Republican: Chair Kunze, S., VC Gavarone, T., McColley, R., Peterson, B., Wilson, S.
Democrat: RMM Williams, S., Maharath, T.

Senate Finance: Primary & Secondary Education Sub.
Clerk: Libby Hildebrandt
Republican: Chair Terhar, L., VC Lehner, P., Brenner, A., Huffman, M., Manning, N.
Democrat: RMM Fedor, T., Sykes, V.

Senate Government Oversight & Reform
Clerk: Theresa Varrasso
Republican: Chair Coley, B., VC Huffman, M., Gavarone, T., Hoagland, F., McColley, R., Peterson, B., Roegner, K., Uecker, J.
Democrat: RMM Craig, H., Fedor, T., Thomas, C.

Senate Health, Human Services & Medicaid
Clerk: Jacob Dowling
Republican: Chair Burke, D., VC Huffman, S., Gavarone, T., Hackett, B., Hottinger, J., Kunze, S., Lehner, P., Roegner, K., Schuring, K.
Democrat: RMM Antonio, N., Maharath, T., Thomas, C.

Senate Insurance & Financial Institutions
Clerk: Aaron Mabe
Republican: Chair Hackett, B., VC Hottinger, J., Brenner, A., Burke, D., Dolan, M., Huffman, S., Kunze, S., Peterson, B., Terhar, L.,Wilson, S.
Democrat: RMM Craig, H., Fedor, T., Williams, S.

Senate Judiciary
Clerk: Elizabeth Cassell
Republican: Chair Eklund, J., VC Manning, N., Coley, B., Gavarone, T., Huffman, M., Lehner, P., McColley, R.
Democrat: RMM Thomas, C., Fedor, T., O’Brien, S.

Senate Local Government, Public Safety & Veterans Affairs
Clerk: Mindy Blosser
Republican: Chair Uecker, J., VC Brenner, A., Hackett, B., Hill, B., Hoagland, F., Rulli, M., Wilson, S.
Democrat: RMM Maharath, T., Craig, H., Thomas, C.

Senate Rules & Reference
Clerk: Mary Jo Harris
Republican: Chair Obhof, L., Burke, D., Coley, B., Dolan, M., Eklund, J., Hottinger, J., Huffman, M., Kunze, S., Wilson, S., -1 Vacancies
Democrat: RMM Yuko, K., O’Brien, S., Thomas, C., Williams, S.

Senate Transportation, Commerce & Workforce
Clerk: Kyle Probert
Republican: Chair McColley, R., VC Uecker, J., Hoagland, F., Hottinger, J., Kunze, S., Manning, N., Roegner, K., Rulli, M.
Democrat: RMM Antonio, N., Maharath, T., Sykes, V.

Senate Ways & Means
Clerk: Lubby Hildebrandt
Republican: Chair Terhar, L., VC Roegner, K., Eklund, J., Hackett, B., Hill, B., Manning, N., Schuring, K., Wilson, S.
Democrat: RMM Williams, S., Antonio, N., Sykes, V.

 

House Leadership
Speaker: Larry Householder
Speaker Pro Tempore: Jim Butler
Majority Floor Leader: Bill Seitz
Assistant Majority Floor Leader: Anthony DeVitis
Majority Whip: Jay Edwards
Assistant Majority Whip: Laura Lanese
Minority Leader: Emilia Sykes
Assistant Minority Leader: Kristin Boggs
Minority Whip: Kent Smith
Assistant Minority Whip: Paula Hicks-Hudson

House Committees for 2019-2020

House Aging & Long-Term Care
Clerk: Ellen Turk
Republican: Chair Arndt, S., VC Reineke, B., Antani, N., Brinkman, T., Ginter, T., Green, D., Powell, J., Ryan, S., Scherer, G.
Democrat: RMM Howse, S., Boyd, J., Clites, R., Liston, B., Russo, A., West, T.

House Agriculture & Rural Development
Clerk: Katherine Caprez
Republican: Chair Koehler, K., VC Smith, T., Jones, D., Kick, D., Manchester, S., Manning, D., Powell, J., Schaffer, T., Seitz, B.,Stoltzfus, R.
Democrat: RMM Brent, J., Cera, J., Clites, R., Hicks-Hudson, P., Lightbody, M., Patterson, J., Weinstein, C.

House Armed Services & Veterans Affairs
Clerk: Kevin Livingston
Republican: Chair Perales, R., VC Hood, R., Dean, B., Holmes, A., Keller, C., Kick, D., Lanese, L., Richardson, T.
Democrat: RMM Weinstein, C., Brown, R., Crawley, E., Miller, A., Sheehy, M.

House Civil Justice
Clerk: Brandon Sagraves
Republican: Chair Hambley, S., VC Patton, T., Butler, J., Callender, J., Cupp, R., Hillyer, B., Lanese, L., Seitz, B.
Democrat: RMM Brown, R., Crossman, J., Galonski, T., Hicks-Hudson, P., Skindell, M.

House Commerce & Labor
Clerk: Bryanna Austin
Republican: Chair Manning, G., VC Dean, B., DeVitis, T., Edwards, J., Hood, R., Jones, D., Patton, T., Riedel, C., Stein, D.
Democrat: RMM Lepore-Hagan, M., Brent, J., Lightbody, M., Sheehy, M., Smith, K., Sweeney, B.

House Criminal Justice
Clerk: William Gerhardt
Republican: Chair Lang, G., VC Plummer, P., Butler, J., Cupp, R., LaTourette, S., Manning, D., Seitz, B., Smith, T.
Democrat: RMM Leland, D., Crossman, J., Galonski, T., Rogers, J., West, T.

House Criminal Sentencing Sub.
Clerk: Ben Cech
Republican: Co-chair LaTourette, S., Plummer, P., Smith, T.
Democrat: Co-chair Galonski, T., Rogers, J.

House Economic & Workforce Development
Clerk: Josh Ferdelman
Republican: Chair Zeltwanger, P., VC Powell, J., DeVitis, T., Holmes, A., Lang, G., McClain, R., Reineke, B., Riedel, C., Vitale, N.
Democrat: RMM Sobecki, L., Ingram, C., Liston, B., Miranda, J., Skindell, M., Upchurch, T.

House Energy & Natural Resources
Clerk: Naomi del Guidice
Republican: Chair Vitale, N., VC Kick, D., Baldridge, B., Cross, J., Hillyer, B., Jordan, K., Stein, D., Wiggam, S.
Democrat: RMM Denson, S., Holmes, G., Leland, D., O’Brien, M., Weinstein, C.

House Energy Generation Sub.
Clerk: Matthew Noonan
Republican: Co-chair Stein, D., Baldridge, B., Jordan, K.
Democrat: Co-chair O’Brien, M., Holmes, G.

House Federalism
Clerk: Joe Michalowski
Republican: Chair Becker, J., VC Stoltzfus, R., Brinkman, T., Dean, B., Green, D., Hood, R., Koehler, K., Smith, R.
Democrat: RMM Miller, A., Kelly, B., Kent, B., Miller, J., Strahorn, F.

House Finance
Clerk: Alexandra Harris
Republican: Chair Oelslager, S., VC Scherer, G., Baldridge, B., Blessing, L., Butler, J., Callender, J., Carfagna, R., Carruthers, S.,Cross, J., Cupp, R., Edwards, J., Greenspan, D., Hambley, S., Hoops, J., Lipps, S., Perales, R., Plummer, P., Richardson, T., Roemer, B., Romanchuk, M., Wilkin, S.
Democrat: RMM Cera, J., Crawley, E., Hicks-Hudson, P., Howse, S., Kelly, B., Miller, A., O’Brien, M., Patterson, J., Rogers, J.,Skindell, M., Sweeney, B., West, T.

House Finance: Agriculture, Development & Natural Resources Sub.
Clerk: Melina Tornero
Republican: Chair Hoops, J., Baldridge, B., Richardson, T.
Democrat: RMM Hicks-Hudson, P., O’Brien, M.

House Finance: Health & Human Services Sub.
Clerk: Adam Lanedefeld
Republican: Chair Romanchuk, M., Lipps, S., Roemer, B.
Democrat: RMM West, T., O’Brien, M.

House Finance: Higher Education Sub.
Clerk: Drew Cooper
Republican: Chair Carfagna, R., Edwards, J., Perales, R.
Democrat: RMM Sweeney, B., Miller, A.

House Finance: Primary & Secondary Education Sub.

Clerk: Will Hinman
Republican: Co-chair Cupp, R., Blessing, L., Hambley, S.
Democrat: Co-chair Patterson, J., Crawley, E.

House Finance: Transportation Sub.
Clerk: Jonathan Jurisevic
Republican: Chair Greenspan, D., Carruthers, S., Cross, J.
Democrat: RMM Skindell, M., Howse, S.

House Financial Institutions
Clerk: Ron Puff
Republican: Chair Jordan, K., VC Hillyer, B., Carfagna, R., Cross, J., Greenspan, D., Lanese, L., Lang, G., Roemer, B.
Democrat: RMM Smith, K., Crossman, J., Denson, S., Leland, D., Russo, A.

House Health
Clerk: James Kennedy
Republican: Chair Merrin, D., VC Manning, D., Antani, N., Butler, J., Carruthers, S., Ginter, T., Keller, C., LaTourette, S., Lipps, S.,Plummer, P., Romanchuk, M.
Democrat: RMM Boyd, J., Clites, R., Lepore-Hagan, M., Liston, B., Russo, A., Upchurch, T., West, T.

House Higher Education
Clerk: Margaret Basie
Republican: Chair Keller, C., VC Riedel, C., Edwards, J., Holmes, A., Manning, G., Perales, R., Richardson, T., Smith, R.
Democrat: RMM Ingram, C., Galonski, T., Lightbody, M., Miller, J., Miranda, J.

House Insurance
Clerk: Michaela George
Republican: Chair Brinkman, T., VC Antani, N., DeVitis, T., Lang, G., LaTourette, S., Merrin, D., Patton, T., Ryan, S.
Democrat: RMM Boggs, K., Brown, R., Holmes, G., Sweeney, B., Upchurch, T.

House Primary & Secondary Education
Clerk: Maria Rimmel
Republican: Chair Blessing, L., VC Jones, D., Carruthers, S., Cupp, R., Koehler, K., Manchester, S., Manning, G., Smith, R., Smith, T.
Democrat: RMM Robinson, P., Crawley, E., Ingram, C., Miller, J., Patterson, J., Sobecki, L., Strahorn, F.

House Public Utilities
Clerk: Bob Reed
Republican: Chair Callender, J., VC Wilkin, S., Antani, N., Blessing, L., Brinkman, T., Cross, J., DeVitis, T., Edwards, J., Patton, T.,Schaffer, T., Seitz, B., Stein, D., Vitale, N., Wiggam, S.
Democrat: RMM Holmes, G., Boggs, K., Crossman, J., Denson, S., Miller, A., Robinson, P., Rogers, J., Sheehy, M., Smith, K.

House Rules & Reference
Republican: Chair Householder, L., VC Butler, J., Callender, J., DeVitis, T., Edwards, J., Lanese, L., Seitz, B.
Democrat: RMM Sykes, E., Boggs, K., Hicks-Hudson, P., Smith, K.

House Special Committee on Rules
Clerk: Bob Reed
Republican: Chair Callender, J., Antani, N., Butler, J., Edwards, J., Schaffer, T.
Democrat: Cera, J., Leland, D., Sykes, E.

House State & Local Government
Clerk: Ben James
Republican: Chair Wiggam, S., VC Ginter, T., Arndt, S., Becker, J., Greenspan, D., Hambley, S., Smith, R., Smith, T., Wilkin, S.
Democrat: RMM Kelly, B., Kent, B., Russo, A., Skindell, M., Sobecki, L., Strahorn, F.

House Transportation & Public Safety
Clerk: Eric Leach
Republican: Chair Green, D., VC McClain, R., Arndt, S., Hoops, J., Jones, D., Manchester, S., Manning, G., Patton, T., Stoltzfus, R.
Democrat: RMM Sheehy, M., Brent, J., Howse, S., Lepore-Hagan, M., Miranda, J., O’Brien, M.

House Ways & Means
Clerk: Robert Knisley
Republican: Chair Schaffer, T., VC Lipps, S., Becker, J., Carfagna, R., Green, D., Hoops, J., McClain, R., Merrin, D., Powell, J.,Reineke, B., Roemer, B., Ryan, S., Scherer, G.
Democrat: RMM Rogers, J., Boyd, J., Cera, J., Denson, S., Leland, D., Robinson, P., Sobecki, L., Upchurch, T.