Blog

9
Dec

Impact Ohio’s 2017 Elected Officials, Policy Experts, & Media Leaders

The 2017 Impact Ohio  Regional Conferences  explored elections, the outcome of the political process, and policy choices facing Ohio communities.

Thank you to all the expert panelists and speakers who joined us for the  regional events in AkronCincinnatiDayton, and Toledo.

Their expertise helped Ohioans explore technology, smart cities, transportation, digital infrastructure, the opiate crisis, healthcare, party politics, media coverage of politics, the significance of local politics to Ohio’s political landscape, and local elections.

Thank you!

2017 Regional Conference Elected Officials
Akron Conference
Council Member Shannon Hardin, City of Columbus
Mayor Dan Horrigan, City of Akron
Senator Frank LaRose
Senator Larry Obhof
Judge Joy Malek Oldfield, Summit County Court of Common Pleas
Representative Ryan Smith
Representative Emilia Sykes
Cincinnati Conference
Denise Driehaus, Commissioner, Hamilton County
Senator Frank LaRose
Councilmember P.G. Sittenfeld, City of Cincinnati
Representative Robert Sprague
Dayton Conference
Representative Jeff Rezabek
Representative Robert Sprague
Toledo Conference
Paula Hicks-Hudson, Mayor, City of Toledo
Wade Kapsqukiewicz, Treasurer, Lucas County
Congressman Bob Latta
Representative Ryan Smith
2017 Regional Conference Policy and Business Leaders
Akron Conference
Jerry Craig, Executive Director, County of Summit ADM Board
Lori Criss, Chief Executive Officer, The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health & Family Services Providers
Dr. John Green, Department Chair, The University of Akron Ray C. Bliss Institute of Applied Politics
Kyle Kutuchief, Community and National Initiatives Program Director, Knight Foundation
David Pepper, Chairman, Ohio Democratic Party
Richard Rebadow, Executive Vice President, Greater Akron Chamber of Commerce
Jamie Sullivan, Digital Infrastructure Specialist, Internet of Things, AT&T
Bryan Williams, Chairman, Summit County Republican Party
Cincinnati Conference
Lori Criss, Chief Executive Officer, The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health & Family Services Providers
Brendon Cull, Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber of Commerce
Brian Hodgett, Director of Ohio Government & Community Relations, Procter & Gamble
Jason Kershner, Vice President of Government Affairs, Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber of Commerce
David Pepper, Chairman, Ohio Democratic Party
Mark Policinski, CEO, OKI Regional Council of Governments
Dr. Shawn Ryan, President, Ohio Society of Addiction Medicine and Chief Medical Officer, Brightview Health
Jamie Sullivan, Digital Infrastructure Specialist, Internet of Things, AT&T
Jane Timken, Chairman, Ohio Republican Party
Dayton Conference
Mike Dawson, Creator of the website Ohioelectionresults.com
Helen Jones-Kelley, Executive Director, Alcohol, Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services Board of Montgomery County
Chris Kershner, Executive Vice President, Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
Janetta King, President/CEO, Innovation Ohio
David Pepper, Chairman, Ohio Democratic Party
Tom Raga, President & CEO, Dayton Power & Light
Toledo Conference
Benjamin Brown, Vice President, Commercial Lines, USI Insurance and Leadership Fund Chairman at the Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce
Tim Greenwood, Of Counsel, Spengler Nathanson and Chairman of the Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce Government Affairs Committee
Joshua Hughes, Chairman, Lucas County Democratic Party
Zack Huhn, President, Venture Smarter and Director, Regional Smart Cities Initiative
Katherine Moline, Assurance Associate, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP and Vice Chair of EPIC Advisory Council
Jamie Sullivan, Digital Infrastructure Specialist, Internet of Things, AT&T
Mark Wagoner, Ohio State Republican Central Committee Member for the 2nd District
2017 Regional Conference Media Professionals
Akron Conference
Michael Douglas, Editorial Page Editor, Akron Beacon Journal
Ed Esposito, Vice President, Information Media for the Rubber City Radio Group, WAKR Radio Akron
Doug Livingston, Reporter, Akron Beacon Journal
M.L. Schultze, Digital Editor, Reporter/Producer, WKSU Public Radio, Kent
Bruce Winges, Editor, Akron Beacon Journal
Cincinnati Conference
Jessie Balmert, State Government and Politics Reporter, The Cincinnati Enquirer
Rob Daumeyer, Editor, Cincinnati Business Courier
Byron McCauley, Columnist, The Cincinnati Enquirer
Tom McKee, Reporter, WCPO TV Channel 9
Jason Williams, Political Columnist, The Cincinnati Enquirer
Dayton Conference
Laura Bischoff, Statehouse Reporter, Dayton Daily News
Lynn Hulsey, Political Reporter, Dayton Daily News
Jim Otte, Reporter and Producer of the WHIO I-Team, WHIO TV
Brittany Otto, News Director, WHIO Radio
Jeremy Ratliff, Director of Branding and Programming, AM 1290 and News 95.7 WHIO
Toledo Conference
Jerry Anderson, News Anchor, WTOL-Channel 11
Lee Conklin, Host, Conklin & Company on WTVG 13abc
Larry Graham, News Editor and Digital Team Leader, The Blade
Doni Miller, Host, Bridges on WTVG 13abc and Chief Executive Officer, Neighborhood Health Association
Tom Troy, Staff Writer, The Blade